Erie County


Erie County At-A-Glance

Established: 1821
Population: 919,040 (2010 Census)
County Seat: Buffalo
Cities: Buffalo, Lackawanna, Tonawanda
Villages: Akron, Alden, Angola, Blasdell, Depew, East Aurora, Farnham, Gowanda, Hamburg, Kenmore, Lancaster, North Collins, Orchard Park, Sloan, Springville, Williamsville
Towns: Alden, Amherst, Aurora, Boston, Brant, Cheektowaga, Clarence, Colden, Collins, Concord, Eden, Elma, Evans, Grand Island, Hamburg, Holland, Lancaster, Marilla, Newstead, North Collins, Orchard Park, Sardinia, Tonawanda, Wales, West Seneca
Bordering Counties: Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Genesee, Niagara, Wyoming
NYSDOT Region Code: 53
Designated Market Area: Buffalo
Area Codes: 585, 716


State Routes

Interstate United States New York

Reference Routes

Route Name Southern/Western
Terminus
Northern/Eastern
Terminus
Length Notes
950C Grand Island Blvd. 1.51 miles
(2.43 km)
Overlaps
950E Church St.
N. Division St.
S. Division St.
0.31 miles
(0.50 km)
Overlaps
950H Twin Cities Memorial Highway Colvin Blvd. / Eggert Rd. Niagara County Line 1.86 miles
(2.99 km)
Replaced by
950J Camp Rd. 0.22 miles
(0.35 km)
Original NY 75 alignment
950K Niagara Falls Blvd. Buffalo City Line 1.56 miles
(2.51 km)
950M Potter Rd. Buffalo City Line 0.69 miles
(1.11 km)
951E Big Tree Rd. 0.65 miles
(1.05 km)
951H US Customs Station SOUTH 0.37 miles
(0.60 km)
Access to I-190 South Exit 9 from Peace Bridge
951J Busti Ave. / Massacusetts Ave. SOUTH 0.57 miles
(0.92 km)
Access to I-190 South Exit 9 from Busti Ave.
951K EAST NORTH 0.25 miles
(0.40 km)
Access to I-190 North Exit 7
951L 0.42 miles
(0.68 km)
Access to I-190 Exit 8
951V Olean Rd. NORTH SOUTH 2.08 miles
(3.35 km)
Original NY 16 alignment
952A Genesee St. Buffalo City Line 3.22 miles
(5.18 km)
Formerly
952G Church St. 0.40 miles
(0.64 km)
952J Armor Duells Rd. Murphy Rd. / Duerr Rd. 1.06 miles
(1.71 km)
Access to US 219
952Q Walden Ave. Buffalo City Line 14.05 miles
(22.62 km)
952T Sweet Home Rd. Erie CR 192 - Maple Rd. N. Ellicott Creek Rd. 2.25 miles
(3.62 km)
953C 0.37 miles
(0.60 km)
Access to I-90 Exit 54 / NY 400
954D Elm St.
Oak St.
0.95 miles
(1.53 km)
954F Audobon Pkwy. 0.51 miles
(0.82 km)
Access to I-990 south Exit 1
954G Two Rod Rd. 0.51 miles
(0.82 km)
Formerly
954L Broadway Washington St. 3.13 miles
(5.04 km)
Former western extension
of NY 130
955B Peace Bridge US-Canada Border / US Customs Station 0.19 miles
(0.31 km)
957B South Parkway West River Parkway
Beaver Island State Park Entrance
2.29 miles
(3.69 km)
957C West River Parkway South Parkway
Beaver Island State Park Entrance
8.48 miles
(13.65 km)

County Routes

COMING SOON!

Some information on this page comes from Nathan Perry's Empire State Roads.

Return to Homepage