Clinton County


Clinton County At-A-Glance

Established: 1788
Population: 82,128 (2010 Census)
County Seat: Plattsburgh
Cities: Plattsburgh
Villages: Champlain, Dannemora, Keeseville, Rouses Point
Towns: Altona, Au Sable, Beekmantown, Black Brook, Champlain, Chazy, Clinton, Dannemora, Ellenburg, Mooers, Peru, Plattsburgh, Saranac, Schuyler Falls
Bordering Counties: Essex, Franklin
NYSDOT Region Code: 71
Designated Market Area: Plattsburgh/Burlington
Area Codes: 518
Clinton County Official Website


State Routes

Interstate United States New York

Reference Routes

Route Name Southern/Western
Terminus
Northern/Eastern
Terminus
Length Notes
970F Y-Connector 0.08 miles
(0.08 km)
NY 3 to NY 374 west
NY 374 east to NY 3
970G EAST 0.25 miles
(0.40 km)
Eastbound Ramp
970H WEST 0.41 miles
(0.66 km)
Westbound Ramp
971B East Service Rd. NORTH / Cul-de-Sac at Canadian Border 0.46 miles
(0.74 km)
Former US 9 alignment prior to construction of I-87
971L 0.04 miles
(0.06 km)
Bridge connection between the two routes
972A West Service Rd. SOUTH Cul-de-Sac at Canadian Border 0.63 miles
(1.01 km)
972B 0.32 miles
(0.52 km)
Access to I-87 Exit 37
972D West Service Rd. SOUTH 0.40 miles
(0.64 km)
Access to I-87 South Exit 43

County Routes

Clinton County began posting the standard pentagonal reassurance markers along its routes in 2015. Generally, the route numbers up through 43 increase from west to east. County Routes 45 through 56 served as access roads to town landfills located throughout the county and were decommissioned in 2016.

Route Name Southern/Western
Terminus
Northern/Eastern
Terminus
Length Notes
N. Main St.
Silver Lake Rd.
Standish Rd.
32.14 miles
(51.75 km)
Nelson Rd. Clinton CR 1 Clinton CR 1 1.91 miles
(3.07 km)
Bradley Pond Rd.
Brandy Brook Rd.
12.68 miles
(20.41 km)
Guide Board Rd.
Ore Bed Rd.
Clinton CR 1 14.18 miles
(22.83 km)
Union Falls Rd. Franklin County Line
(Alder Brook Rd.)
Clinton CR 1 3.12 miles
(5.02 km)
West Hill Rd.
Ellenburg Center Rd.
Franklin County Line
(Franklin CR 54)
8.72 miles
(14.04 km)
Smith Rd. Clinton CR 8 Clinton CR 5 6.75 miles
(10.87 km)
Gagnier Rd.
Campbell Rd.
4.54 miles
(7.31 km)
Plank Rd.
Canaan Rd.
Clinton Mills Rd.
Looby Rd.
23.06 miles
(37.13 km)
Lost Nation Rd.
Frontier Rd.
7.70 miles
(12.40 km)
Cannon Corners Rd. Canadian Border
(Border Crossing Open Daily 8am-4pm)
6.06 miles
(9.76 km)
Forest Rd. 2.26 miles
(3.64 km)
Alder Bend Rd. Terrien Rd. 5.62 miles
(9.05 km)
Irona Rd. Clinton CR 12 Clinton CR 16 2.59 miles
(4.17 km)
Davison Rd. Clinton CR 10 5.28 miles
(8.50 km)
Joe Wood Rd.
Gilbert Rd.
Clinton CR 23 0.00 miles
(0.00 km)
Mason Rd.
Rand Hill Rd.
Devils Den Rd.
Woods Falls Rd.
Blackman Corners Rd.
Dead End at Canadian Border 31.18 miles
(50.20 km)
Discontinuous at NY 22B (0.07 miles) and NY 190 (0.10 miles)
Emory St. Clinton CR 16 0.22 miles
(0.35 km)
Perry Mills Rd. Champlain Village Line 4.52 miles
(7.28 km)
Ridge Rd. Clinton CR 21 3.53 miles
(5.68 km)
Angelville Rd. Clinton CR 23 Clinton CR 21 0.00 miles
(0.00 km)
LaValley Rd. 7.58 miles
(12.20 km)
Point Au Roche Rd.
Lake Shore Rd.
Mason Rd.
17.57 miles
(28.29 km)
Discontinuous at NY 9B (0.17 miles)
Miner Farm Rd. Clinton CR 16 Clinton CR 22 15.12 miles
(24.34 km)
Discontinuous at US 9 (0.51 miles)
Formerly (NY 22 to US 9)
Recore Rd.
W. Church St.
Fiske Rd.
10.07 miles
(16.21 km)
Formerly (NY 22 to US 9)
Stratton Hill Rd.
Reynolds Rd.
Clinton CR 24 Clinton CR 22 5.35 miles
(8.61 km)
Discontinous at US 9 (0.29 miles)
Tom Miller Rd. Banker Rd. / To Plattsburgh City Line
(Boynton Ave.)
2.82 miles
(4.54 km)
Duquette Rd.
O'Neill Rd.
3.27 miles
(5.26 km)
Gen. Leroy Manor Rd. Clinton CR 16 5.74 miles
(9.24 km)
Chazy Lake Rd. 9.86 miles
(15.87 km)
Picketts Corners Rd. Dannemora Village Line
(Emmons St.)
3.60 miles
(5.80 km)
Hardscrabble Rd.
Rabideau Rd.
Sand Rd.
11.48 miles
(18.48 km)
Harney Bridge Rd. Clinton CR 31 0.20 miles
(0.32 km)
Irish Settlement Rd. 4.19 miles
(6.75 km)
Peasleeville Rd.
Norrisville Rd.
Salmon River Rd.
Clinton CR 3 14.48 miles
(23.31 km)
Discontinuous at NY 22B (0.17 miles)
Hemmingford Rd. Canadian Border
3.44 miles
(5.54 km)
Formerly
Peasleeville Rd. Clinton CR 33 Clinton CR 40 3.40 miles
(5.47 km)
Mannix Rd. Clinton CR 40 1.54 miles
(2.48 km)
River Rd. Clinton CR 40 3.47 miles
(5.59 km)
Arthur Rd.
Chasm Rd.
Clinton CR 41 3.80 miles
(6.12 km)
Clintonville Rd.
Harkness Rd.
Union Rd.
9.78 miles
(15.75 km)
Hallock Hill Rd.
Calkins Rd.
Felton Rd.
Clinton CR 41 10.26 miles
(16.52 km)
Hill St.
Hallock Hill Rd.
Union Rd.
Keeseville Village Line Clinton CR 39 3.42 miles
(5.51 km)
Grove St. Keeseville Village Line Clinton CR 38 1.49 miles
(2.40 km)
North Star Rd. Clinton CR 16 Clinton CR 34 3.91 miles
(6.29 km)
Clinton CR 39 Landfill Entrance 0.20 miles
(0.32 km)
Au Sable Landfill
Clinton CR 31 Landfill Entrance 0.42 miles
(0.00 km)
Schuyler Falls Landfill
Clinton CR 43 Landfill Entrance 0.51 miles
(0.00 km)
Mooers Landfill
Reservoir Rd. Landfill Entrance 0.13 miles
(0.00 km)
Peru Landfill
Clinton CR 3 Landfill Entrance 0.30 miles
(0.00 km)
Saranac Landfill
Landfill Entrance 0.13 miles
(0.00 km)
Lyon Landfill
Clinton CR 28 Landfill Entrance 0.14 miles
(0.00 km)
Dannemora Landfill
Clinton CR 8 Landfill Entrance 0.10 miles
(0.16 km)
Churubusco Landfill
Landfill Entrance 0.05 miles
(0.08 km)
Ellenburg Landfill
Clinton CR 23 Landfill Entrance 0.48 miles
(0.77 km)
Altona Landfill
McCrea Rd. Landfill Entrance 0.17 miles
(0.27 km)
Champlain Landfill
Esker Rd. Landfill Entrance 0.15 miles
(0.24 km)
Chazy Landfill
Commodore Thomas McDonough Hwy.
Cumberland Head Rd.
Ferry to Grand Isle, VT 3.91 miles
(6.30 km)
Formerly
Spellman Rd. 3.25 miles
(5.23 km)
Formerly
Reeves Ln. Dead End at Nor-Co Concrete Rugar St. 0.95 miles
(1.53 km)

Some information on this page comes from Nathan Perry's Empire State Roads and J.P. Wing's Upstate New York Roads.

Return to Homepage