Chenango County


Chenango County At-A-Glance

Established: 1798
Population: 50,477 (2010 Census)
County Seat: Norwich
Cities: Norwich
Villages: Afton, Bainbridge, Earlville, Greene, New Berlin, Oxford, Sherburne, Smyrna
Towns: Afton, Bainbridge, Columbus, Coventry, German, Greene, Guilford, Lincklaen, McDonough, New Berlin, North Norwich, Norwich, Otselic, Oxford, Pharsalia, Pitcher, Plymouth, Preston, Sherburne, Smithville, Smyrna
Bordering Counties: Broome, Cortland, Delaware, Madison, Otsego
NYSDOT Region Code: 92
Designated Market Area: Binghamton
Area Codes: 315, 607, 680
Chenango County Official Website


State Routes

Interstate United States New York
None

Reference Routes

Route Name Southern/Western
Terminus
Northern/Eastern
Terminus
Length Notes
990L East Main St.
Norwich Arterial
1.43 miles
(2.30 km)
Signed as a touring route
991A Steere Rd.
Sherman Rd.
Bowman Lake Dr.
Bowman Lake State Park Entrance 2.15 miles
(1.51 km)
991L 0.44 miles
(0.71 km)
Access to I-88 Exit 7

County Routes


(Douglas Kerr, 10/10/2004)

Chenanago County posts the standard pentagonal reassurance markers along its routes with some roads named according to their route designation. Generally, lower numbers are assigned in the southern part of the county and increase as you go north.

Route Name Southern/Western
Terminus
Northern/Eastern
Terminus
Length Notes
Cloverdale Rd. Broome County Line
(Broome CR 140)
1.79 miles
(2.88 km)
Genegantslet Rd.
Ridge Rd.
Cortland County Line
(Cortland CR 164)
15.97 miles
(25.71 km)
Discontinuous 0.74 miles at NY 41 and NY 220
Smithville Rd.
Bottle Hill Rd.
Tyner Rd.
10.25 miles
(16.50 km)
Harbor Rd. Chenango CR 3 4.27 miles
(6.87 km)
Georgetown Rd. Chenango CR 10 6.04 miles
(9.72 km)
Cortland County Line
(Cortland CR 168)
5.34 miles
(8.60 km)
Forty Rd. Cortland County Line
(Cortland CR 165)
Chenango CR 2 0.46 miles
(0.74 km)
Moon Hill Rd. Chenango CR 10 5.64 miles
(9.08 km)
Chenango CR 7 Chenango CR 10 0.08 miles
(0.13 km)
Y-Connector
E. Pharsalia Rd. Chenango CR 10 4.82 miles
(7.76 km)
Page Brook Rd. 8.28 miles
(13.33 km)
Chenango CR 4 9.16 miles
(14.75 km)
Old Route 319 Chenango CR 4 Norwich City Line 5.10 miles
(8.21 km)
Formerly
Cincinnatus Rd. Cortland County Line
(Cortland CR 166B)
1.02 miles
(1.64 km)
Madison County Line
(Madison CR 53)
0.00 miles
(0.00 km)
Union Valley Rd. Cortland County Line
(Cortland CR 158)
Chenango CR 12 0.37 miles
(0.60 km)
Lincklaen Center Rd. Chenango CR 12 Mud Creek Bridge 0.30 miles
(0.48 km)
Lincklaen St. Cortland County Line
(Cortland CR 152A)
Chenango CR 12 0.18 miles
(0.29 km)
Mariposa Rd. Madison County Line
(Madison CR 61)
6.24 miles
(10.05 km)
Maple Ave.
Ridge Rd.
Chenango CR 13 Valley View Rd. 0.37 miles
(0.60 km)
W. Main St. (Earlville) Earlville Village Line
3.60 miles
(5.80 km)
West St. 1.01 miles
(1.63 km)
Chenango CR 15 0.11 miles
(0.17 km)
Y-Connector
Church Hill Rd. Madison County Line
(Madison CR 58)
14.90 miles
(23.99 km)
Discontinuous 0.57 miles at NY 26
Chenango CR 27 8.46 miles
(13.62 km)
McCall Rd.
Jones Rd.
Rogers Rd.
Oxford Village Line Chenango CR 10 7.02 miles
(11.30 km)
Blackman Rd.
Hoag Childes Rd.
Chenango CR 10 Chenango CR 10A 5.46 miles
(8.79 km)
Charles Merrill Rd. Chenango CR 23 Smyrna Village Line 3.92 miles
(6.31 km)
Chenango CR 16 Chenango CR 20 4.33 miles
(6.97 km)
Chenango CR 14 Madison County Line
(Madison CR 64)
3.66 miles
(5.89 km)
N. Main St. 5.12 miles
(8.24 km)
Pleasant St. Jones Peck Rd. 0.84 miles
(1.35 km)
W. Cayuga St. NYS&W Railroad Crossing Chenango CR 23 0.27 miles
(0.43 km)
E. Cayuga St. Chenango CR 23 Chenango CR 23A 0.13 miles
(0.21 km)
Beach Ln. Chenango CR 23A 0.04 miles
(0.06 km)
Shawler Brook Rd. Chenango CR 25 10.34 miles
(16.65 km)
Otsego County Line
(Otsego CR 20)
2.79 miles
(4.49 km)
Discontinuous 0.23 miles at NY 8
Windsor Rd. Broome County Line
(Broome CR 233)
2.83 miles
(4.56 km)
Cheshire Rd.
Coventry Rd.
Chenango CR 35 7.89 miles
(12.70 km)
Chenango CR 29 6.20 miles
(9.98 km)
Chenango CR 28 Dead End 0.06 miles
(0.10 km)
King Settlement Rd. New Berlin Village Line 8.47 miles
(13.64 km)
Smith Rd.
Long Hill Rd.
Afton Village Line 6.42 miles
(10.34 km)
Humphrey Rd. 2.78 miles
(4.48 km)
East River Rd. Broome County Line
(Broome CR 205)
31.77 miles
(51.15 km)
Discontinuous for 1.01 miles in Village of Greene, 1.26 miles in Village of Oxford, and 0.53 miles at Reference Route 990L
Portion Formerly
Hale St. Ext. Norwich City Line Chenango CR 32 0.38 miles
(0.61 km)
Chenango CR 32 0.17 miles
(0.27 km)
Chenango CR 32 0.27 miles
(0.43 km)
Polkville Hill Rd. Chenango CR 32 7.34 miles
(11.82 km)
Springvale Rd. Chenango CR 33 6.94 miles
(11.17 km)
Oxford Village Line 14.37 miles
(23.14 km)
Portion Formerly
Chenango CR 35 Chenango CR 33 7.67 miles
(12.35 km)
Chenango CR 36 4.98 miles
(8.02 km)
Secor St. Chenango CR 35 7.79 miles
(12.54 km)
Bird Ave. Afton Village Line
(E. Main St.)
Delaware County/Sidney Village Line
(River St.)
9.26 miles
(14.91 km)
Lockwood-Fish Hill Rd. Otsego County Line
(Otsego CR 1)
0.07 miles
(0.11 km)
Madison County Line
(Chesebro Rd.)
2.30 miles
(3.70 km)
Old Route 23 4.41 miles
(7.10 km)
Dead End 0.04 miles
(0.06 km)
Country Club Rd. 2.84 miles
(4.57 km)
Mead Pond Rd. 0.20 miles
(0.32 km)
Lower Ravine Rd. Dead End 1.02 miles
(1.64 km)
Porter Rd. Chenango CR 10 Chenango CR 10 3.27 miles
(5.26 km)

Some information on this page comes from Nathan Perry's Empire State Roads and J.P. Wing's Upstate New York Roads.

Return to Homepage