Franklin County


Franklin County At-A-Glance

Established: 1808
Population: 51,599 (2010 Census)
County Seat: Malone
Cities: None
Villages: Brushton, Burke, Chateaugay, Malone, Saranac Lake, Tupper Lake
Towns: Bangor, Bellmont, Bombay, Brandon, Brighton, Burke, Chateaugay, Constable, Dickinson, Duane, Fort Covington, Franklin, Harrietstown, Malone, Moira, Santa Clara, Tupper Lake, Waverly, Westville
Bordering Counties: Clinton, Essex, Hamilton, St. Lawrence
NYSDOT Region Code: 72
Designated Market Area: Plattsburgh/Burlington
Area Codes: 518
Franklin County Official Website


State Routes

Interstate United States New York
None

Reference Routes

Route Name Southern/Western
Terminus
Northern/Eastern
Terminus
Length Notes
970T Water St. US-Canada Border (PQ 132) 0.98 miles
(1.58 km)

County Routes


(Douglas Kerr, 11/07/2010)

(Douglas Kerr, 05/30/2011)

Franklin County posts the standard pentagonal reassurance markers along its routes along with some older white on green square markers. There is no method to how the route numbers are arranged.

Route Name Southern/Western
Terminus
Northern/Eastern
Terminus
Length Notes
Bombay-Fort Covington Rd. 4.72 miles
(7.60 km)
Townsend Rd. Franklin CR 1 3.21 miles
(5.17 km)
Cooks Corners Rd. Franklin CR 8 Franklin CR 4 5.48 miles
(8.82 km)
Bombay-Westville Rd. 7.80 miles
(12.56 km)
Moira-St. Regis Rd. Franklin CR 14 10.97 miles
(17.66 km)
North Lawrence-Moira Rd. St. Lawrence County Line
(St. Lawrence CR 52)
3.41 miles
(5.49 km)
Gale Rd. 3.89 miles
(6.26 km)
Fay-Brushton Rd. Brushton Village Line
(Delancey Ave.)
10.31 miles
(16.60 km)
Helena Rd. St. Lawrence County Line
(St. Lawrence CR 37)
1.24 miles
(2.00 km)
Crooks Rd. Franklin CR 12 2.98 miles
(4.80 km)
Skerry Rd. Franklin CR 15 Franklin CR 13 3.63 miles
(5.84 km)
Bangor-Skerry Rd. Franklin CR 12 3.21 miles
(5.17 km)
Red Tavern Rd. Franklin CR 5 14.85 miles
(23.91 km)
Eddy Rd. Franklin CR 12 2.71 miles
(4.36 km)
Bacon Rd. 2.90 miles
(4.67 km)
Sayles Rd. Franklin CR 32 4.95 miles
(7.97 km)
Forest Home Rd. Saranac Lake Village Line
(Ampersand Ave.)
8.16 miles
(13.14 km)
Jewett Rd. Franklin CR 8 5.03 miles
(8.10 km)
Trout River-Westville Rd. 5.93 miles
(9.55 km)
Franklin CR 19 0.23 miles
(0.37 km)
Depot Rd. Franklin CR 8 2.30 miles
(3.70 km)
Malone-Chateaugay Rd.
Main St.
8.88 miles
(14.30 km)
Brainardsville Rd. 11.39 miles
(18.34 km)
Duane Rd. Franklin CR 41 Malone Village Line
(Duane St.)
7.46 miles
(12.01 km)
Port Kent-Hopkinton Tpke. 19.14 miles
(30.82 km)
Formerly
Pond Rd. Franklin CR 26 Franklin CR 25 12.35 miles
(19.88 km)
Town Line Rd. 2.90 miles
(4.67 km)
Jamison Line Rd. Dead End at Canadian Border 5.00 miles
(8.05 km)
Jones Pond Rd. Franklin CR 60 3.14 miles
(5.06 km)
S. Bombay Rd. Franklin CR 3 5.74 miles
(9.24 km)
Willis Rd. Franklin CR 24 Franklin CR 23 5.74 miles
(9.24 km)
Mill St.
Burke Center Rd.
Franklin CR 23/36 1.28 miles
(2.06 km)
Chasm Rd. Franklin CR 52 6.43 miles
(10.35 km)
Flynn Rd.
Depot St.
Franklin CR 33 Franklin CR 23/34 4.03 miles
(6.49 km)
Irish St. 4.02 miles
(6.47 km)
Earlville Rd. Farker Rd. 3.65 miles
(5.87 km)
Sulphur Springs Rd. Franklin CR 20 Franklin CR 20 4.79 miles
(7.71 km)
Fayetteville Rd. Franklin CR 25 3.76 miles
(6.05 km)
Merrick Rd. Franklin CR 4 Franklin CR 4 3.31 miles
(5.33 km)
Drum Street Rd. Franklin CR 4 4.71 miles
(7.58 km)
Stetson Rd. 1.50 miles
(2.42 km)
Wawbeek Rd. 2.40 miles
(3.86 km)
Saranac Inn Rd. 0.96 miles
(1.55 km)
Old Colby Lake Rd. Saranac Lake Village Line
(Old Colby Lake Rd.)
1.10 miles
(1.77 km)
Franklin Falls Rd. Essex County Line
(Essex CR 18)
Essex County Line
(Essex CR 72)
3.66 miles
(5.89 km)
McLaughlin Ave. Tupper Lake Village Line
(McLaughlin Ave.)
Chemical St. 0.73 miles
(1.18 km)
McMaster Rd. Franklin CR 18 3.63 miles
(5.84 km)
Creighton Rd. 1.74 miles
(2.80 km)
River Rd. Canadian Border
4.65 miles
(7.49 km)
Formerly
N. Bangor Rd. 2.06 miles
(3.32 km)
Forge Rd. Clinton County Line
(Clinton CR 5)
1.40 miles
(2.25 km)
Bloomingdale Rd. Essex County Line
(Essex CR 81)
3.57 miles
(5.75 km)
Formerly
New Rd. Franklin CR 20 0.00 miles
(0.00 km)
Rainbow Lake Rd.
Gabriels-Onchiota Rd.
11.69 miles
(18.82 km)
6th St. Park St. 0.36 miles
(0.58 km)

Some information on this page comes from Nathan Perry's Empire State Roads and J.P. Wing's Upstate New York Roads.

Return to Homepage