Lewis County


Lewis County At-A-Glance

Established: 1805
Population: 27,087 (2010 Census)
County Seat: Lowville
Cities: None
Villages: Castorland, Constableville, Copenhagen, Croghan, Harrisville, Lowville, Lyons Falls, Port Leyden, Turin
Towns: Croghan, Denmark, Diana, Greig, Harrisburg, Lewis, Leyden, Lowville, Lyonsdale, Martinsburg, Montague, New Bremen, Osceola, Pinckney, Turin, Watson, West Turin
Bordering Counties: Herkimer, Jefferson, Oneida, Oswego, St. Lawrence
NYSDOT Region Code: 74
Designated Market Area: Watertown
Area Codes: 315, 680
Lewis County Official Website


State Routes

Interstate United States New York
None None

Reference Routes

Route Name Southern/Western
Terminus
Northern/Eastern
Terminus
Length Notes
970J McAlpine St. Mohawk Adirondack and Northern RR Grade Crossing 0.03 miles
(0.05 km)

County Routes


(Douglas Kerr, 11/04/2009)

Lewis County posts the standard pentagonal reassurance markers along its routes. With some exceptions, there is no method to how the route numbers are arranged.

Route Name Southern/Western
Terminus
Northern/Eastern
Terminus
Length Notes
Henry Rd. Lewis CR 4 1.13 miles
(1.82 km)
7x9 Rd. Jefferson County Line
(Jefferson CR 96)
1.86 miles
(2.99 km)
Factory Rd.
McCoy Rd.
Jefferson County Line
(Depot St.)
Lewis CR 1 3.66 miles
(5.89 km)
South Bonaparte Rd. Dead End at Lake Bonaparte 2.59 miles
(4.17 km)
Old State Rd. Lewis CR 8 2.70 miles
(4.34 km)
Hermitage Rd. Hotel Rd. 1.50 miles
(2.42 km)
Second Rd. Main St.
(Beaver Falls)
Lewis CR 6 5.98 miles
(9.63 km)
Cut Off Rd. 2.51 miles
(4.04 km)
Belfort Rd. Long Pond Rd. / Old State Rd. 3.61 miles
(5.81 km)
Mechanic St. Lewis CR 194
(Copenhagen Village Line)
0.46 miles
(0.74 km)
Formerly
Station Rd. Dead End at Railroad ROW 0.73 miles
(1.18 km)
Limburg Forks Rd. Lewis CR 55 Jefferson County Line
(Jefferson CR 45)
2.02 miles
(3.25 km)
Number Three Rd. Lowville Village Line
(W. State St.)
10.24 miles
(16.49 km)
Washington St. Lewis CR 16
(Copenhagen Village Line)
0.61 miles
(0.00 km)
Plank Rd. Lewis CR 15
(Copenhagen Village Line)
Jefferson County Line
(Jefferson CR 163)
1.42 miles
(2.29 km)
Woodbattle Rd. 6.49 miles
(10.45 km)
Cronk Rd. Lewis CR 21 Factory Rd. 0.95 miles
(1.53 km)
East Rd. Phinney Rd. 6.51 miles
(10.48 km)
Vary Rd. Lewis CR 14 0.89 miles
(1.43 km)
Whitesville Rd. Jefferson County Line
(Jefferson CR 156)
3.48 miles
(5.60 km)
East Martinsburg Rd. Lewis CR 26 3.13 miles
(5.04 km)
Markowski Rd. Lewis CR 26 0.72 miles
(1.16 km)
Convent St. Lewis CR 60
(Croghan Village Line)
0.27 miles
(0.43 km)
Cobb Rd. 4.43 miles
(7.13 km)
Number Four Rd. Lowville Village Line
(River St.)
Stillwater Rd./Buck Point Rd. 16.99 miles
(27.35 km)
Sears Pond Rd. Lewis CR 28 6.15 miles
(9.90 km)
Liberty Rd. Lewis CR 27 4.48 miles
(7.21 km)
West Rd. 7.78 miles
(12.53 km)
Cemetery Rd. Lewis CR 29 1.15 miles
(1.85 km)
W. Martinsburg Rd. Lewis CR 29 Lowville Village Line
(Stowe St.)
1.91 miles
(3.08 km)
Glendale Rd. 3.66 miles
(5.89 km)
Van Amber Rd. 5.60 miles
(9.02 km)
Houseville Rd. Lewis CR 32 3.00 miles
(4.83 km)
Main St. 1.07 miles
(1.72 km)
Burdicks Crossing Rd. Lewis CR 76 1.45 miles
(2.33 km)
Snell Rd. Lewis CR 26 0.00 miles
(0.00 km)
E. Main St. Lewis CR 43 0.93 miles
(1.50 km)
W. Main St. Lewis CR 51 0.56 miles
(0.90 km)
Pine Grove Rd. Lewis CR 40 Lewis CR 26 6.24 miles
(10.05 km)
Greig Rd. Lewis CR 36 Lewis CR 23 3.76 miles
(6.05 km)
Blue St. Lewis CR 40 1.62 miles
(2.61 km)
Brantingham Rd. Lewis CR 40 Lakehouse Rd. 4.55 miles
(0.00 km)
East Rd. Oneida County Line
(Oneida CR 74A)
Lewis CR 79 11.31 miles
(18.21 km)
Redfield Rd. Oswego County Line
(Oswego CR 39)
Lewis CR 78 1.71 miles
(2.75 km)
Mackey Rd. Lewis CR 48 West Turin-Turin Town Line 3.78 miles
(6.09 km)
Osceola Rd. Lewis CR 78 15.91 miles
(25.62 km)
Fish Creek Rd. Lewis CR 46 Lewis CR 48 11.37 miles
(18.31 km)
Highmarket Rd. Lewis CR 49 Lewis CR 52
(Constableville Village Line)
4.44 miles
(7.15 km)
Byrons Corners Rd. Lewis CR 47 Sullivan Rd. 1.87 miles
(3.01 km)
John St. Lewis CR 51 1.11 miles
(1.79 km)
West Rd. 8.36 miles
(13.45 km)
Discontinuous 1.67 miles from Lewis CR 50 to NY 26
W. Main St. Lewis CR 48
(Constableville Village Line)
0.81 miles
(1.30 km)
Main St. Lewis CR 40 0.48 miles
(0.77 km)
Golden Rd. Onieda County Line
(Oneida CR 65)
3.85 miles
(6.20 km)
Deer River Rd. Copenhagen Village Line
(Cataract St.)
4.68 miles
(7.53 km)
Otter Creek Rd. Lewis CR 40 Lewis CR 39 1.51 miles
(2.43 km)
Kirchnerville Rd. Croghan Village Line
(Convent St.)
Erie Canal Rd./Soft Maple Rd. 2.70 miles
(4.35 km)
Turin Rd. Lewis CR 43 1.02 miles
(1.64 km)
Rugg Rd. Lewis CR 70
(Port Leyden Village Line)
1.62 miles
(2.61 km)
Elm St. Lewis CR 68
(Port Leyden Village Line)
Lewis CR 71 0.32 miles
(0.52 km)
W. Main St.
E. Main St.
Lewis CR 70 Lewis CR 72 0.83 miles
(1.33 km)
Pearl St. Lewis CR 71 Lewis CR 73
(Port Leyden Village Line)
0.58 miles
(0.93 km)
Marmon Rd. Lewis CR 72
(Port Leyden Village Line)
Lewis CR 74 2.60 miles
(4.19 km)
Lyonsdale Rd. Lewis CR 73 Lewis CR 75 2.38 miles
(3.83 km)
Laura St. Lewis CR 74 Lewis CR 76 0.57 miles
(0.92 km)
SPUR
Laura St. Lewis CR 75/76 Lewis CR 39 0.20 miles
(0.32 km)
Lyons Falls Rd. Lewis CR 75 Lewis CR 36 4.67 miles
(7.52 km)
Florence Rd. Oneida County Line
(Oneida CR 68)
Lewis CR 46 2.58 miles
(4.15 km)
Lee Rd. Lewis CR 48 2.81 miles
(4.52 km)
Glenfield Rd. Lewis CR 53 0.19 miles
(0.31 km)
Rogers Crossing Jefferson County Line
(Rogers Crossing Rd.)
Jefferson County Line
(Hickey Rd.)
1.79 miles
(2.88 km)
Creek Rd. Jefferson County Line
(Jefferson CR 69)
Jefferson County Line
(Jefferson CR 69)
1.01 miles
(1.63 km)
Barnes Corners Rd. Lewis CR 21 Lewis CR 11
(Copenhagen Village Line)
8.70 miles
(14.01 km)
Formerly

Some information on this page comes from Nathan Perry's Empire State Roads and J.P. Wing's Upstate New York Roads.

Return to Homepage