Nassau County


Nassau County At-A-Glance

Established: 1899
Population: 1,339,532 (2010 Census)
County Seat: Mineola
Cities: Glen Cove, Long Beach
Villages: Atlantic Beach, Baxter Estates, Bayville, Bellerose, Brookville, Cedarhurst, Centre Island, Cove Neck, East Hills, East Rockaway, East Williston, Farmingdale, Floral Park, Flower Hill, Freeport, Garden City, Great Neck, Great Neck Estates, Great Neck Plaza, Hempstead, Hewlett Bay Park, Hewlett Harbor, Hewlett Neck, Island Park, Kensington, Kings Park, Lake Success, Laurel Hollow, Lawrence, Lynbrook, Malverne, Manor Haven, Massapequa Park, Matinecock, Mill Neck, Mineola, Munsey Park, Muttontown, New Hyde Park, North Hills, Old Brookville, Old Westbury, Oyster Bay Cove, Plandome, Plandome Heights, Plandome Manor, Port Washington North, Rockville Centre, Roslyn, Roslyn Estates, Roslyn Harbor, Russell Gardens, Saddle Rock, Sands Point, Sea Cliff, South Floral Park, Stewart Manor, Thomaston, Upper Brookville, Valley Stream, Westbury, Williston Park, Woodsburgh
Towns: Hempstead, North Hempstead, Oyster Bay
Bordering Counties: Queens, Suffolk
NYSDOT Region Code: 03
Designated Market Area: New York
Area Codes: 516


State Routes

Interstate United States New York
None

Reference Routes

Route Name Southern/Western
Terminus
Northern/Eastern
Terminus
Length Notes
900B Glen Cove Rd. Helen St. 1.90 miles
(3.06 km)
900D Old Sunrise Highway Suffolk County Line
(W. Oak St.)
0.38 miles
(0.61 km)
900F Union Tpke. Queens/NYC Line Marcus Ave. 0.89 miles
(1.43 km)
Formerly
(Signage is posted)
900P Jamaica Ave. Queens/NYC Line 0.41 miles
(0.66 km)
900V Doughty Blvd. Atlantic Beach Bridge Seagirt Blvd. 0.25 miles
(0.40 km)
Replaced by
901C Seagirt Blvd. Queens/NYC Line 0.33 miles
(0.53 km)
906A EAST Service Road Queens/NYC Line Suffolk County Line 13.82 miles
(22.25 km)
Total Distance NYC Line to Suffolk CR 101: 40.99 miles
906B WEST Service Road Suffolk County Line Queens/NYC Line 13.95 miles
(22.46 km)
Total Distance NYC Line to Suffolk CR 101: 41.08 miles
907A Queens/NYC Line Queens/NYC Line 0.61 miles
(0.98 km)
Total Distance Belt Parkway to I-678: 10.47 miles
907E Bethpage State Park 2.63 miles
(4.23 km)
908C Lido Blvd. 2.51 miles
(4.04 km)
908E / Bay Parkway 12.51 miles
(20.14 km)
908G Queens/NYC Line
(Grand Central Parkway)
Suffolk County Line 16.74 miles
(26.95 km)
Total Distance Grand Central Parkway to NY 454: 28.89 miles
908M Queens/NYC Line
(Belt Parkway / Cross Island Parkway)
Suffolk County Line 16.62 miles
(26.75 km)
Total Distance Belt Parkway to Heckscher State Park: 33.69 miles
908T / Bay Parkway 13.35 miles
(21.49 km)
909A Meadowbrook Causeway 4.73 miles
(7.62 km)
Replaced by
909B Jones Beach Causeway 5.04 miles
(8.11 km)
Replaced by
909D / Bay Parkway 15.67 miles
(25.23 km)
909E Bay Parkway Jones Beach Caseway 1.83 miles
(2.95 km)

County Routes

COMING SOON!

Some information on this page comes from Nathan Perry's Empire State Roads.

Return to Homepage